Get started10 Binbrook Close is an end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £328,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Binbrook Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Binbrook Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,475
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2022Most recent
£328,500
+6.0%over 5 years31 October 2017
£310,000
+72.2%over 5 years20 March 2012
£180,000
+0.8%over 6 years27 May 2005
£178,500
+21.0%over 3 years3 December 2001
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BW: £215,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Loddon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.