Get started14 Binbrook Close is a semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 8th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (47 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Binbrook Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
14 Binbrook Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 14 Binbrook Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,981
Street avg £3,304
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 October 2021Most recent
£215,000
-3.2%over 4 years16 August 2017
£222,000
+67.5%over 12 years11 August 2005
£132,500
+20.5%over 3 years31 January 2002
£110,000
+69.2%over 1 year29 February 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BW: £328,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Loddon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.