Get started7 Binbrook Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 24 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Binbrook Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
7 Binbrook Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,792
Street avg £3,189
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2017Most recent
£230,000
+43.8%over 3 years30 August 2013
£160,000
+3.9%over 3 years24 December 2009
£154,000
+18.5%over 6 years4 April 2003
£129,950
+54.8%over 2 years28 June 2000
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BW: £328,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Loddon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.