Get started12 Binbrook Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 17.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,500 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2023
12 Binbrook Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
12 Binbrook Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,708
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£282,500
+40.5%over 5 years10 September 2013
£201,000
-1.2%over 5 years11 December 2007
£203,500
+56.5%over 5 years31 January 2002
£130,000
+13.0%over 1 year6 November 2000
£115,000
+13.9%over 11 months3 December 1999
£101,000
+40.8%over 2 years9 June 1997
£71,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BW: £328,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Loddon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.