Get started27 Auckland Road is a mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, HMO conversion and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £306,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Auckland Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed loft conversion with rear dormer and internal alterations
27 Auckland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 27 Auckland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £3,425
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 February 2024Most recent
£306,000
+7.6%over 4 years8 March 2019
£284,300
+21.3%over 4 years5 December 2014
£234,400
+95.4%over 14 years22 December 1999
£119,950
+68.9%over 2 years31 October 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NY: £278,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.