Get started20 Auckland Road is a mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £278,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 20 Auckland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,712
Street avg £3,390
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2024Most recent
£278,000
+54.4%over 11 years31 July 2013
£180,000
+6.5%over 6 years19 September 2006
£169,000
+0.6%over 1 year9 March 2005
£168,000
+75.0%over 4 years26 May 2000
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NY: £306,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.