Get started12 Auckland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
12 Auckland Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
12 Auckland Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,846
Street avg £3,383
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

3 April 2024Most recent
£315,000
+80.0%over 16 years4 January 2008
£175,000
+6.7%over 2 years16 December 2005
£164,000
+39.6%over 4 years29 July 2001
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NY: £278,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.