Get started1 Lennox Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £290,000.
1 Lennox Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Lennox Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
1 Lennox Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,143
Street avg £4,204
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£290,000
+67.1%over 18 years18 April 2005
£173,500
+30.5%over 3 years14 February 2002
£132,950
+129.4%over 5 years26 November 1996
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PJ: £315,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.