Get started7 Lennox Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Lennox Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 7 Lennox Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,119
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2022Most recent
£325,000
+24.0%over 6 years24 September 2015
£262,000
+47.2%over 5 years1 June 2010
£178,000
+16.3%over 7 years15 November 2002
£153,000
+178.2%over 5 years28 February 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PJ: £300,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.