Get started12 Lennox Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £330,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Lennox Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 12 Lennox Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 12 Lennox Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2024Most recent
£330,000
+10.0%over 3 years26 February 2021
£300,000
-3.8%over 4 years4 August 2016
£312,000
+37.1%over 4 years21 March 2012
£227,500
-3.2%over 3 years2 May 2008
£235,000
+46.9%over 1 year8 August 2006
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PJ: £315,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.