Get started1 Clarendon Road is an end-of-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 44.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £221,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Clarendon Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Clarendon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Clarendon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

12 November 2020Most recent
£221,000
+5.3%over 13 years7 August 2007
£209,950
+60.3%over 5 years1 May 2002
£131,000
+12.9%over 1 year20 July 2000
£116,000
+78.6%over 2 years15 August 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PB: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG6 1NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.