Get started11 Clarendon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Clarendon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 11 Clarendon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2023Most recent
£270,000
+94.2%over 21 years30 August 2002
£139,000
+20.9%over 1 year2 March 2001
£115,000
+83.6%over 3 years26 September 1997
£62,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1PB: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG6 1PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.