Get started26 Amherst Road is a mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 780 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 19.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
26 Amherst Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2019
26 Amherst Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 7 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 7 years.
26 Amherst Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

23 November 2016Most recent
£278,000
-0.7%18 November 2016
£280,000
+49.7%over 6 years12 February 2010
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NU: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.