Get started15 Amherst Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Amherst Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
15 Amherst Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£300,000
+4.9%over 1 year30 April 2019
£286,000
+23.5%over 4 years9 December 2014
£231,500
+88.2%over 13 years21 June 2001
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NU: £292,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG6 1PX
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.