Get started18 Tennyson Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodley, Reading, Reading (RG5 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2015); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 34.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
18 Tennyson Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
18 Tennyson Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Tennyson Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,713
Street avg £4,056
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coppice Road Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2015Most recent
£287,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG5 3RH: £363,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG5 3AL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Lake Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB