Get started4 Caesars Way is a detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 169 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (207 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
4 Caesars Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Caesars Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
4 Caesars Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,142
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kingsley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£700,000
+49.9%over 14 years3 August 2007
£467,000
+61.0%over 5 years12 November 2001
£290,000
+16.0%over 2 years31 August 1999
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7ST: £700,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RG28 7FQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.