Get startedYew Tree Cottage is a detached house in Dunley, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £924,000 is 11.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 160 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Yew Tree Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at Yew Tree Cottage.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£924,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for Yew Tree Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,188
Street avg £4,697
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 248 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£830,000
+46.9%over 9 years31 January 2007
£565,000
+88.3%over 6 years27 March 2000
£300,000
+42.9%over 1 year30 June 1998
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7PU: £585,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 14.0 t/year
RG28 7ST
Litchfield Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.