Get started10 Buckthorn Road is a detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Buckthorn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £4,187
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

30 March 2021Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7FZ: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
RG28 7RS
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB