Get started7 Buckthorn Road is a detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £536,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£536,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Buckthorn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,323
Street avg £4,166
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£536,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7FZ: £366,950 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB