Get started32 Evingar Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 10.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
32 Evingar Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,855
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£320,000
+6.0%over 4 years13 October 2020
£302,000
+7.9%over 4 years2 September 2016
£280,000
+19.1%over 9 years22 March 2007
£235,000
+38.3%over 3 years16 June 2003
£169,950
+27.8%over 1 year13 December 2001
£133,000
+37.8%over 2 years18 December 1998
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EY: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG28 7NH
Closest school
0.8 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.