Get started33 Evingar Road is a mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Evingar Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 33 Evingar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,122
Street avg £3,296
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2021Most recent
£305,000
+41.9%over 10 years25 June 2010
£215,000
-6.1%over 3 years23 November 2006
£229,000
+19.3%over 3 years10 April 2003
£192,000
+168.5%over 5 years11 July 1997
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EY: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.