Get started1 Evingar Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Evingar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,206
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

8 May 2024Most recent
£450,000
+80.0%over 15 years8 April 2009
£250,000
+72.4%over 7 years9 May 2001
£145,000
+20.9%over 1 year14 April 2000
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EY: £320,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG28 7NH
Closest school
0.8 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.