Get started8 Crossways is a mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 39 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs).
8 Crossways has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Crossways runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,103
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bere Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

5 May 2021Most recent
£160,000
-3.0%over 3 years23 April 2018
£165,000
+28.2%over 9 years8 August 2008
£128,700
+11.9%over 1 year27 September 2006
£115,000
+206.7%over 8 years6 March 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EP: £163,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.