Get started14a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 51 m² this is the 10th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £148,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2025
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed operation of a loft conversion
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bere Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2019Most recent
£148,000
+35.8%over 7 years7 September 2012
£109,000
-7.2%over 5 years22 December 2006
£117,500
+40.7%over 4 years12 July 2002
£83,500
+109.0%over 5 years19 March 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EP: £163,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG28 7BG
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.