Get started2 Kings Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1617 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
10 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 150 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 9 EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 35.7% above the 2011 sale price.
2 Kings Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2021
A tree works application was refused at 2 Kings Walk in 2023.
1 Sycamore: fell.
2 Kings Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Kings Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £3,760
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

T1 Sycamore: Fell.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2011Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DJ: £512,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG28 7RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB