Get started19 Kings Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £500,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
A tree works application was refused at 19 Kings Walk in 2021.
T1 Corsican Pine: fell. T2 Sycamore: fell. T3 Beech: prune. T4 Corsican Pine: fell.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 25 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 25 years.
19 Kings Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,425
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Ash - fell to ground level
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2025Most recent
£500,000
+25.6%over 9 years16 March 2016
£398,000
+45.8%over 7 years10 December 2008
£273,000
+47.6%over 8 years7 August 2000
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DJ: £512,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG28 7RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.