Get started12 Kings Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 is 31.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 145 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
12 Kings Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1 Oak: crown reduce back to previous points. T2 Sycamore: crown reduce. T3 group of Silver birch: raise canopy over road
12 Kings Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 9 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Kings Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £3,703
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Oak tree: crown reduce to no smaller than 12m in height, with a commensurate crown spread of no less than 8m. Prune to give no more than 2m clearance from the fabric of the neighbouring dwelling.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 January 2014Most recent
£487,500
+30.0%over 8 years12 May 2005
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DJ: £512,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG28 7HS
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB