Get started32 Bell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 17% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 32 Bell Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £3,856
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£230,000
+36.5%over 12 years13 June 2005
£168,500
+16.2%over 1 year28 April 2004
£145,000
+31.8%over 2 years18 June 2001
£109,995
+69.2%over 2 years14 December 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DD: £270,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.