Get started19 Winchester Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 934 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 64.5% above the 2013 sale of £186,000. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
19 Winchester Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
19 Winchester Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
19 Winchester Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,885
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

30 April 2013Most recent
£186,000
+3.3%over 6 years28 July 2006
£180,000
+33.3%over 4 years31 May 2002
£135,000
+48.4%over 2 years2 July 1999
£91,000
+40.0%over 2 years2 May 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AH: £180,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.