Get started15 Winchester Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
15 Winchester Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2023
15 Winchester Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
15 Winchester Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 7 years5 November 2014
£220,000
+2.3%over 7 years9 March 2007
£215,000
+27.2%over 10 months5 May 2006
£169,000
+134.7%over 8 years22 September 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AH: £180,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.