Get started17 Winchester Street is an end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 727 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 16.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
17 Winchester Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2021
17 Winchester Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
17 Winchester Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,851
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2019Most recent
£260,000
+22.6%over 4 years20 November 2014
£212,000
+84.3%over 13 years3 May 2001
£115,000
+53.3%over 3 years17 July 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AH: £180,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.