Get started7 Berry Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 52 m² this is the 16th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 44).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 27.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 52 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Berry Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 7 Berry Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Berry Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

23 November 2015Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 1 year28 July 2014
£120,000
-5.5%over 8 years19 June 2006
£127,000
+98.4%over 6 years22 October 1999
£64,000
+9.4%over 1 year17 July 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9JZ: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG27 9JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.