Get started14 Berry Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 10th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 118.2% above the 2024 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 35.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £77,000.
14 Berry Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 27 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 14 Berry Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £3,016
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Berry Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£77,000
-38.4%over 8 years12 October 2015
£125,000
+13.7%over 5 years17 November 2009
£109,950
+144.3%over 12 years24 October 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9JZ: £100,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG27 9TZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.