Get started13 Berry Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 19% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £158,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Berry Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
13 Berry Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,950
Street avg £2,900
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Berry Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2023Most recent
£158,000
+16.2%over 11 years5 January 2012
£136,000
+10.6%over 7 years17 March 2004
£123,000
+45.6%over 2 years10 December 2001
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9JZ: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG27 9TZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.