Get started6 Berry Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hook (RG27 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 47 m² this is the 13th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £162,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 6 Berry Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,447
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Berry Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

4 October 2022Most recent
£162,000
-3.3%over 6 years19 February 2016
£167,500
+86.1%over 13 years25 February 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9JZ: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG27 9TZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.