Get started9 Bloxham Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9YS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft). At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–74 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (82 versus a best of 84). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2020.
Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 52.1% above the 2021 sale of £88,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 60.7% below the postcode norm. At 53 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 16 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £88,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Bloxham Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 9 Bloxham Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Bloxham Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
82 (B)
Street avg 83 (B)
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckfast Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

17 February 2021Most recent
£88,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9YS: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
RG24 9WH
Closest school
0.1 km
Everest Community Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB