Get started1 Vyne Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £845,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 1 Vyne Meadow is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree 1 Eucalyptus - Fell to 50 - 100mm above ground level.
1 Vyne Meadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£845,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 1 Vyne Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,951
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Tree 1 Eucalyptus - Fell to 50 - 100mm above ground level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 December 2024Most recent
£845,000
+376.7%over 29 years21 June 1995
£177,250
Median price across the last 4 sales in RG24 9PZ: £631,250 (2021–1996).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RG24 9RS
Tyfield — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB