Get started13 Aldermaston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 18.2% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (174 m² median across 6 EPCs).
13 Aldermaston Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2023
A an annexe application was refused at 13 Aldermaston Road in 2026.
New ancillary annex in garden, a new fence and solar panel array
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 14 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 13 Aldermaston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,686
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2017Most recent
£505,000
+14.8%over 3 years30 October 2013
£440,000
+35.4%over 7 years16 December 2005
£325,000
+103.1%over 1 year21 April 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9JY: £570,000 (2024–2015).
10a Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2024
16 Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2022
14 Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2021
12 Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2009
10 Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Apr 1999
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RG24 9LW
The Limes — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.