Get started2 Barron Place is a mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 586 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 67.1% above the 2011 sale of £155,000. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Barron Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
2 Barron Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £3,556
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rooksdown Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

2 December 2011Most recent
£155,000
+35.4%over 10 years3 August 2001
£114,500
+5.5%20 April 2001
£108,500
+47.6%over 3 years25 July 1997
£73,500
+18.5%over 2 years28 April 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9JS: £450,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
1.3 km
Winklebury Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.