Get started3 Banbury Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9FR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 16.8% above the 2017 sale price. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
3 Banbury Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 9 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Farringdon Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2017Most recent
£312,500
+43.7%over 8 years27 March 2009
£217,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9FR: £350,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 9LA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB