Get started30 Banbury Way is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9FR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2023 for £355,000.
30 Banbury Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 30 Banbury Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,287
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Farringdon Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£355,000
+16.4%over 5 years5 April 2018
£305,000
+29.8%over 9 years9 May 2008
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9FR: £322,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 9LA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.