Get started16 Banbury Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9FR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 55 m² this is the 13th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 74).
On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 2007–2014, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 33.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm.
16 Banbury Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
16 Banbury Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 7 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Banbury Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £3,332
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Farringdon Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

18 August 2014Most recent
£139,950
+12.0%over 11 months20 September 2013
£125,000
+11.1%over 3 years16 June 2010
£112,500
-27.9%over 2 years20 December 2007
£156,000
+13.7%14 December 2007
£137,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9FR: £350,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
RG24 9BN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.