Get started4 Abbey Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1188 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 66.1% above the 2015 sale of £180,000. At 110 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015.
4 Abbey Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
4 Abbey Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

28 January 2015Most recent
£180,000
+200.3%over 17 years24 March 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9DY: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 9DY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB