Get started23 Abbey Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
23 Abbey Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 23 Abbey Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£275,000
+37.5%over 6 years4 September 2015
£200,000
+55.0%over 12 years13 May 2003
£129,000
+26.5%over 1 year26 April 2002
£102,000
+1.8%28 March 2002
£100,202
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9DY: £310,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 9DY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.