Get started10 Ascension Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2006. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2022 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Ascension Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2022
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of existing dwelling into 1 no. two bedroom and 1 no. one bedroom flats
10 Ascension Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
10 Ascension Close is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Madeira Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

3 February 2022Most recent
£170,000
+2.1%over 3 years18 May 2018
£166,500
+61.7%over 5 years22 March 2013
£103,000
-20.7%over 5 years10 August 2007
£129,950
-16.2%over 8 months21 December 2006
£155,000
+198.1%over 10 years16 December 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9AZ: £279,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
RG24 9BN
Closest school
0.2 km
Marnel Community Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.