Get started18 Fennel Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XF). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 161 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 37 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold March 2022 for £601,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Fennel Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 8 years.
£601,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 18 Fennel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,733
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fennel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2022Most recent
£601,000
+66.9%over 8 years17 December 2013
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XF: £577,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB