Get started58 Binfields Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 39th smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £122,000.
58 Binfields Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 58 Binfields Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Centre Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2023Most recent
£122,000
+35.6%over 8 years24 August 2015
£90,000
+4.7%over 9 years10 March 2006
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TP: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.