Get started11 Broadhurst Grove is a detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 29 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 33.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2024
11 Broadhurst Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension
11 Broadhurst Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£383,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Broadhurst Grove is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £3,628
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
18 February 2015Most recent
£383,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SB: £478,500 (2025–2023).
21 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2025
18 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2025
1 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2024
19 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2024
51 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.9 km
Old Basing Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB