Get started10 Crofters Meadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 33.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 10 Crofters Meadow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 Crofters Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,814
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stroudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

19 August 2021Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RX: £348,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB