Get started6 Marjoram Meadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (January 2024) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £861,500 in September 2025. Across 2024–2025, sale prices here grew 0.9% per year, broadly in step with England's 0.9% HPI growth.
Latest sale on 6 Marjoram Meadow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 2 years.
£861,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 6 Marjoram Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,038
Street avg £4,829
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bartons Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

8 September 2025Most recent
£861,500
+1.4%over 1 year23 February 2024
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AW: £634,950 (2024–2024).
2 Marjoram Meadow Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2024
46 Marjoram Meadow Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2024
42 Marjoram Meadow Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2024
44 Marjoram Meadow Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2024
48 Marjoram Meadow Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
RG24 7AN
Closest school
1.0 km
Old Basing Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.